Civil Service Fact Sheet #5

55-A PROGRAM

Definition: Section 55-A of the New York State Civil Service Law permits municipalities to employ persons, who have been certified as physically or mentally disabled, in civil service positions on a non-competitive basis.  This provision is implemented by the City of New York through the 55-A Program, which is administered by the New York City Department of Citywide Administrative Services.  You must be certified as being physically or mentally disabled and qualified to perform the duties of the job.

A qualified person with a disability who is appointed to the 55-A Program is not required to take a written or oral examination.  Persons eligible under this program are not placed on a civil service list.  Eligible persons will be evaluated on the basis of their qualifications and interviews.  Eligibility is determined based on an official certification that an individual is physically or mentally disabled and qualified to perform the duties of the job.


FAQs

Q:             If you are granted the 55-A status, are you now covered as a non-competitive employee?

A:
             Yes


Q:
             What happens if you are pure provisional, can you be granted the 55-A status?
A:            
Yes


Q:             If you are in a provisional title, you took a test and passed it, you are called from the list, are you still covered under 55-A?
A:            
No, you are now a competitive class civil service employee.


Q:             Is there a time limitation on holding a 55-A status position?
A
:             No


Q:             Is there a limit to the number of 55-A status position?
A:            
Yes there is a limit to the number of 55-A status positions and that number is subject to change.


Q:             Can you be promoted if you were granted the 55-A status?
A:            
Yes, however if you are appointed from a civil service list you lose your 55-A status.


Q:             How does 55-A correlate to lay-offs?
A:            
As a 55-A employee you can be laid off.


Q:             Is there a seniority or juniority protocol for 55-A that has to be followed with regards to lay-offs/termination?
A:            
Yes


Q:             Can I be terminated if I have 55-A status?
A:            
Yes


Q:             Would I have better protection with the 55-A program or with a     permanent competitive civil service title?
A:            
You would have better protection with a permanent competitive civil service title.

Text Size: A A A